Embassy of Japan in Denmark

日本国国旗

在デンマーク日本国大使館

Consular Affairs & Visa

Frequently Asked Questions about Japanese conditions concerning Danish and other foreign passports

Q-1. Is it possible to enter Japan with a child included in a parents' passport?

A-1. It is possible on the condition that the passport holder and the person included in the passport travel together and both have obtained a visa to enter Japan. (However, persons from countries which have visa exemption arrangements with Japan do not have to obtain a visa prior to the entry into Japan based on the conditions agreed.)

Q-2. At which age will an individual passport be obligatory for the child?

A-2. Japan does not have any specific requirements. The individual just has to fulfill the requirements imposed by his country. However, the passport holder and the person included in the passport may not travel independently as stated above. In case of independent traveling, an individual passport is required. On the other hand foreign nationals exceeding the age of 16 must hold a passport or an alien registration card according to paragraph 23 of the Japanese Immigration Law.

Q-3. Does a child included in her parents' passport have to obtain a visa?

A-3. All foreign nationals, inclusive persons included in passports must obtain a relevant entry visa to Japan. (However, persons from countries having visa exemption arrangements with Japan do not have to obtain a visa prior to the entry into Japan based on the conditions agreed.)

Q-4. May children included in passports other than their parents' (grandparents other relatives or friends) enter Japan?

A-4. I f complying with national rules, entry into Japan is possible.

Q-5. Does Japan have any specific requirements concerning the validity of Danish passports upon entering Japan?

A-6. The passport must be valid upon entering Japan. However, it is recommended that the passport holder renews his passport if it will expire during his stay in Japan.

Q-6. Is possible to enter Japan with a non machine-readable passport?

A-7. Japan accepts both machine-readable and non machine-readable passports.

Q-7 What are the visa requirements for Danish citizens.

A-8. Please consult this page.
 

Spørgsmål og svar om japanske krav til danske og andre udenlandske pas

1. Er det muligt at indrejse i Japan på et pas hvori børn er indskrevet?

Under forudsætning af at pasindehaveren rejser sammen med barnet og begge har fået visum, er dette muligt.(Imidlertid kan personer fra lande med hvilke Japan har indgået visumfrihedaftale indrejse uden visum under betingelser omfattet af aftalen.)

2. Fra hvilken alder stilles der krav om selvstændigt pas til børn?

Japan har ingen specifikke bestemmelser herom. Bestemmelserne gældende i hjemlandet skal dog være opfyldt, og personer indskrevet i passet skal rejse sammen med pasindehaveren som nævnt ovenfor. Rejser vedkommende uafhængigt af hinanden, stilles krav om selvstændigt pas. Ifølge paragraf 3 i den japanske immigrationslov stilles krav om, at personer over 16 år besidder eget pas eller udlændingekort

3. Skal børn indskrevet i deres forældres pas have selvstændigt visum?

Børn indskrevet deres forældres pas skal have selvstændigt visum. (Imidlertid kan personer fra lande med hvilke Japan har indgået visumfrihedsaftale indrejse uden visum under betingelser omfattet af aftalen.)

4. Kan børn indskrevet i andre personers pas end deres forældres (bedsteforældres, andre familiemedlemmers eller bekendtes) indrejse i Japan?

Ja, hvis det er i overensstemmelse med de gældende regler i det pågældende land.

5. Stilles der særlige krav til danske pas gyldighed ved indrejse i Japan?

Passet skal være gyldigt ved indrejsen. Dog henstiller de japanske myndigheder til at rejsende med pas, som udløber efter indrejse i Japan at forny deres pas inden afrejsen.

6. Kan udlændinge indrejse i Japan med et ikke-maskinaflæseligt pas?

Japan godkender både maskinaflæselige og ikke-maskinaflæselige pas.


7. Hvilke visumregler gælder for danske statsborgere.

Se venligst denne side (engelsk) .